Dubai Visa Run to Oman via Hatta

I found myself between residency visas recently and needed to get a new tourist visa.  My first tourist visa was issued when I returned from a trip to the UK and was for a period of 30 days.  A quick internet search said that this came with a grace period of 9-10 days meaning that the 30 day visa is actually good for 39 or 40 days.  I fully expected to get my next visa issued in this time however hadn’t counted on Eid and a few delays.  Hence just after Eid my tourist visa had expired past the grace period and I needed to get a new tourist visa organised.

Whilst researching the route to Hatta and what insurances etc I would need I came across a few ‘Visa Run’ agencies who take care of the driving etc for you and at just 150/AED per trip (200/AED if you pay on the day) I decided to book this.

I choose to travel with Go Tours and here’s my experience.

Booking/Research

I booked online a few days before I wanted to travel, paid on-line and immediately received an email confirmation along with cancellation details.  There was plenty of information on the website to guide me through what to expect in terms of costs and the process plus some FAQ’s.

Day of Travel

Pick up was a 8.45 am at Marina Mall and the bus arrived a few minutes before.  After a short delay, waiting for someone who got held up in traffic, we were off heading towards the Hatta border.  Our transport for the day was a people carrier which was virtually full.  We made one quick pit stop along the way at a garage before arriving at the border. The drive was fairly uneventful and the driver was friendly, knowledgeable and drove safely.

The process is as follows :

Exit Dubai – Enter Oman – Exit Oman – Enter Dubai

Exit Dubai – (Dubai/Hatta Border)

If you are lucky and it’s quiet you can do everything from the car at the Border control Crossing (if not you need to go inside the border building and queue up).

Here’s what you need to do :

  • Hand over your passport along with 35/AED in cash (exit Dubai payment)
  • Wait for your passport to be stamped with an exit stamp and collect a exit sticker.
  • When you have both of these you can then drive towards the Hatta border

If it’s busy or there issues which can’t be resolved in the car you will need to park up  and go inside the Border Control building and join the queue at Immigration. Reasons you might have to go inside include overstay fines and/or queries on your passport.

Overstays (this could be from day 39 or day 40 onwards) the cost is 360/AED for the first day overstay plus an extra 100/AED for every day thereafter.  Pay this in cash at the counter in the corner with a BANK sign above it, pay your fine then collect a sticker to say you have paid before getting a Dubai exit stamp on your passport.

TIP :

There is an ATM there but it’s best to take cash just in case.  You pay on the Entry side of the building so you will need to walk around the outside of the building to enter on the other side to pay.

BEFORE you get back on the bus join the queue and get your passport stamped with an exit stamp plus get the exit sticker.

Queries – two people on the bus had issues with their visa so couldn’t continue with the Visa Run. One person had entered via Abu Dhabi so had to go via Abu Dhabi for her renewal (the entry and exit point have to be the same), and the other one had queries with regards to her dates which needed a trip back to Dubai immigration.  Both of these passengers were not allowed to leave Dubai and so had to remain at the Border control centre until we returned.

TIP : Take some extra money with you just in case you have to wait it out in the Immigration office. There is a small shop for snacks and drinks and also free WiFi.

Drive Towards the Oman border – a drive of ten minutes or so

Entry & Exit Oman (Oman/Hatta Border)

  • When you arrive at the Hatta Border control, park up and go inside the building
  • Complete an Immigration form and then join the Immigration Queue.
  • Hand over the form, your passport, the exit sticker and 50/AED Oman Visa Fee – it’s now 200/AED) (bring the right cash if you can).
  • Make sure that you get the Oman entry and exit stamp in your passport
  • TIP : There’a no free WiFI here, and technically you will be outside of Etitisat/Du phone range although I received calls I was unable to make any.
  • There’s a reasonable size shop and coffee area here along with a few places to get lunch (They accept AED on a 1 AED= 1 OMR so no need to change cash).
  • Once you have all of this you are free to drive back towards Dubai

Entry to Dubai/Hatta Border

  • Drive back to the Border crossing and park up
  • Go inside the Immigration Centre and join the queue
  • Handover your passport and sticker to get a Dubai Entry Stamp for 30 days
  • NB ” If you didn’t get the entry and exit stamp for Oman you will be made to return to get this done

NEW ! Dubai Customs Checkpoint :

After leaving the building get back in the car and drive towards Dubai, and drive towards the new Dubai Customs checkpoint which has recently opened.  We got through this fairly quickly, but saw quite long queues for it earlier in the day so be prepared that you may have to wait at this point before you can continue your trip back to Dubai. (Aug 2016).

The roundtrip took just under six hours but could take longer depending on queues at the border crossing.

UPDATE : I did a second visa run trip today as my new Residency Visa is not yet finalised.  The trip took just 4 and a half hours from Dubai Marina which was a fantastic time, we were in a slightly faster car than the previous trip and thankfully no delays due to passport queries.

I can’t recommend the services of Go Tours highly enough, they took all of the strain away from me, advised me of the process and helped when I had an issue at the immigration control. The service was as swift as it could be and I’m sure I will use them again.

Reflections  : The only thing missing is a stop off at Hatta Fort hotel for an early breakfast or mid afternoon tea and an onboard coffee service … Go Tours VIP Service … On second thoughts maybe I’ll drive next time and have a bit of a StayCation or at the very least lunch on the way back.

Post published in July 2016 and updated August 2016 to reflect a second trip and covering Dubai Customs checkpoint.

TIPS :

  • TIMING is EVERYTHINGif you exit before the end of your 30 days you will only be issued with a visa for the remainder of the 30 day period on entry.  If you exit just 1 day after the 9 or 10 day grace period your minimum fine will be 360/AED. Your best time is between day 30 and 39 (do read the website for further information) This rule has now changed – see below for the new information **
  • RULES & REGULATIONS If you have to do the Visa Run, do check the latest news on Rules and Regulations as they do change time to time, these were correct as at July 2016.
  • CHECK YOUR NATIONALITY – only 12 different nationalities can renew their tourist visa on a Visa Run like I did,  however a lot more different nationalities can do the Visa Run with a CANCELLATION PAPER to cancel their residency visa and change it to a 30 day tourist one, or with an ENTRY PERMIT to change their tourist visa to a Residency Visa.
  • PRIVATE TRANSFER If sharing a bus with others isn’t your thing you can charter your own bus and have a private transfer
  • SIT BACK AND ENJOY THE SCENERY – there’s little else to do than watch the world around you and chill, take headphones if you prefer your own choice of music
  • SELF DRIVE : If you choose to drive yourself  the Expat route to Hatta is along the Sharjah/Kalba route (this avoids Oman land) as follows : turn left at the Al Madam roundabout and get onto the E55 heading to Al Malaiha. Turn into the Sharjah/Kalba Road (signpost – Shawka). Turn right towards Hatta onto theE44 after 25-30 k’s. This means you avoid Omani territory (source Gulf News – Visa Crossing to Oman  However we went via Al Awir which seemed a bit more direct (see map).
  • SNACKS/DRINKS You might want to stock up on a few snacks, drinks for the trip as there are no stops on the way back.
  • AND FINALLY ... Don’t overstay .. I ended up paying a small fortune in overstay fines – if you are in doubt of your Residency Visa being processed on time, I suggest you do the Visa Run anyway – it’s a 6 hour and 150/Fee trade off compared to a minimum of 340/AED.  Alternatively fly out and back and have a mini break on the amount you will have saved yourself if overstay fines.

From the Go Tours website :

** NEW VISA RULES: January 2018

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT:

The New Rule is that the following nationalities receive 30 day single-entry visas. 

  • Great Britain
  • Ireland
  • USA
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan

What has changed?

The old rule: Previously if you re-entered UAE before your original 30 day visit visa had expired, you would not receive a new visa. It was a multiple-entry visa and could only be renewed by overstaying and travelling in the 9 day grace period between 31-39 days. This led to a huge amount of confusion and many customers paying overstay fines that they were unaware they had or being thoroughly confused as to when they needed to exit. 

The new rule: Effective immediately, Every time you enter UAE or re-enter UAE you will get a new visa. This much simpler rule means that the nationalities above can exit any time within their 30 day visa period by doing a visa run with us and return with a new visit visa. There is currently still a 9 day grace period, so overstaying the 30 day visa is an option, however this grace period is not officially mentioned anywhere we can find and might be cancelled without notice. 

As such we do not recommend or advise any customers to travel during the grace period if it can be avoided because many customers miscalculate or forget and end up paying overstay fines that could easily have been avoided. 

We recommend all our customers from the countries above to travel before the 30 day visa expires.

Other Rules:

As for all countries, the date of the entry stamp in your passport is counted as day number 1.

If you entered through the airport E-gate and didnt receive a stamp in your passport, the day that you entered is counted as day number 1. 

If you have a cancelled residence visa and need to exit to change status you will need to exit before the expiry date of your Cancellation paper. This is usually a 28-30 day period from when the visa is cancelled to when you need to exit the country. 

If you have an Entry permit for a new Residence visa, you can travel with us at any time to change status from tourist to resident, but its recommended to do it as soon as possible otherwise your entry permit may expire and you will have to re-do the whole visa application process. 

Schengen nationalities (all the EU countries excluding Great Britain and Ireland) still receive 90 day multiple-entry visas. These are issued every 180 days. Days spent outside the UAE during the 180 day period do not count towards the total of 90 days permitted.

 

Read More

No New requirement for Oman eVisa in March 2018

A national newspaper recently reported that as of 21st March Oman e-visas would have to be made online in advance in order to do a visa run.

This was an incorrect article, as it is still possible to do a visa run in the normal way and Oman visas can be applied for on arrival at the border post on the day of the trip. This applies only to the nationalities listed here: gotoursdubai.com/questions 

All other nationalities need to apply in advance. 

Any nationality is welcome to apply for the Oman visa online through the Royal Oman Police website if they wish to do so, however this is optional and not mandatory.

VISA CHANGES to RULES etc

This post was originally posted in July 2016 and has been updated to include new regulations as I become aware of them. I will endeavour to keept his post up to date, but please do check the regulations BEFORE you travel or make visa plans as they may change without me being able to keep this post updated.

Comments

  1. Ada

    Hi there, just wanted to say thank you for this wonderful and detailed write up. I have read and reread this post over the past few weeks and did my first visa run with gotours yesterday. Your positive feedback on them made me choose them.

    I pretty much found the experience to be very similar to your post here. The driver pretty much took care of everything and we all felt relaxed. All of us except one were all first timers on the visa run. The entire trip took about 5 and a half hours as there was a little delay with a lady who had to pay overstay fines. Aside that it was all good, we didn’t need to come out of the vehicle when exiting Dubai and we didn’t need to go through the new security checkpoint and get our handbags etc scanned. There was a baby in the car so perhaps that helped as well with them letting us pass through without many questions 🙂

    Thanks again.

  2. Post
    Author
    Debbie

    Fantastic! So glad you had a good experience and all went well for you. These guys run a fantastic service. Thanks for sharing your comments xx

  3. Dia khan

    How many times is it allowed to do a visa run on a british passport? I need to go for the third time… I have been searching on the internet, it says no defined rule… but I heard a person at the typing center saying its only allowed twice. I am confused now, do reply

  4. Post
    Author
    Debbie

    I’m not sure there is a limit. I did it at least 4 times and know of people who have done it much more than that.

  5. Pingback: Dubai Visa Run - via Ras Al Khaimah - Self Drive

  6. Sam

    I wish i read your blog about 4 weeks ago!
    I recently opened my own company and will receive an investor visa from this. Problem is that it took so long to get my company license which therefore resulted in me overstaying by about 37 days!! I now need to exit the country and pay my overstay fine of about 4000 🙁 i entered the UAE from Dubai so can i still use the RAK route or will it have to be from Hatta (Dubai) where i exit? I live near to shawka so both arent too far from me but my friend will be taking me so i thought RAK would be easier because she won’t have to pay for omani car insurance or omani visa?

    Many thanks.
    Sam 🙂

  7. Global Visa Run

    I work for global visa run service. We also offer visa run service to Oman. As far as you question, there is no limit. You can go for visa run as long as you want.

Don't leave before saying hi ..

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.